PRIVACY POLICY

The Income Organisers is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and handles the personal information that it collects and holds in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act. ‘The Income Organisers’ must also handle personal information it collects and holds in compliance with applicable State and Territory based privacy laws.

 

About The Income Organisers’ privacy policy

This privacy policy explains how we collect, hold, use, disclose, secure and otherwise manage the personal information of clients who use our services. It describes the types of information we collect and hold and why, how to access and correct the information and how to make a privacy complaint.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether that information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information is a type of personal information that is afforded a higher level of protection by privacy laws. It includes information about race or ethnic origin, health information, membership of political, professional or trade associations or trade unions, religious beliefs, and criminal record.

References in this policy to personal information include sensitive information.

 

Can you deal with us anonymously?

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, individuals may deal with us anonymously or use a pseudonym (e.g. when enquiring about our services generally). However, in many instances we need to identify you when you deal with us, including to provide our services and to respond to complaints. If we do not receive all of the personal information we request, we may not be able to do these things.

 

What personal information do we collect and hold?

The information we collect will depend on who the individual is, such as whether or not the client is under-aged, if the person responsible for paying an account is a third party and may include (some or all of) an individual’s:

  • name, address (postal and email) and telephone numbers

  • gender

  • date of birth

  • marital status

  • occupation

  • Australian citizenship and right to work status

  • indigenous status

  • next of kin

  • payment information such as credit card and/or bank details

  • health fund and health insurance cover details

  • workers compensation or other insurance claim details

  • Medicare details

  • Concession/Centrelink card details

  • other information you provide to us in order to provide our services

 

Our software is encrypted and secured by SSL certification.

 

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information directly from the client which means we only collect information the client is willing to provide.

 

For what purposes do we use and disclose personal information?

The Income Organisers use the personal information it collects and holds to:

  • assess and understand the financial and other needs of individuals to provide them with the appropriate services and advice

  • ensure continuity of care of individuals if they have changed to another consultant

  • effectively administer, manage, monitor and improve our services

  • planning, evaluation and complaint-handling

  • assess job applications

  • if necessary, verify an individual’s identity

  • ensure the health and safety of our consultants and individuals who use our services

  • comply with quality assurance or audit activities

  • respond to feedback

  • address liability indemnity arrangements and reporting

  • conduct client experience surveys with the aim of evaluating and improving services; and

  • enable our consultants to comply with their legal and regulatory obligations

 

We may also use personal information in circumstances where we are required or authorised by Australian law to do so or where we otherwise have consent of the individual or their representative.

 

How to opt out of direct marketing?

We will only use personal information for direct marketing and promotional activities with the individual’s consent. All direct marketing communications will include the option for an individual to opt out of receiving direct marketing communication. Individuals can opt out at any time.

 

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We may disclose an individual’s personal information to the following third parties for the above purposes to:

  • a responsible person (e.g. parent, guardian, spouse), unless the individual has requested otherwise

  • our accountants for accounting purposes

  • our insurers and legal representatives

 

The Income Organisers do not sell, rent or otherwise share client information to third parties for marketing purposes.

 

How do we manage privacy preferences and capacity?

The Income Organisers are happy to provide services to clients aged from 15 years of age, however we will require an authorised parent or guardian to be involved in, and confirm all privacy decisions until such time as the client reaches the age of 18 years.

 

How do we store and secure personal information?

We store personal and financial information in both paper and electronic form. The security of personal and financial information is very important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Some of the ways we do this include:

  • using budgeting software that is encrypted and secured by SSL certification

  • requiring our team to maintain confidentiality

  • implementing document storage security

  • utilising secure document destruction methods

  • using a discreet environment for confidential discussions as mutually agreed with the client; and

  • personal and financial information is retained for the period of time determined by applicable Australian laws after which it is de-identified or disposed of in a secure manner

 

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

The Income Organisers take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and also when we use or disclose it, that it is relevant.

We will also take reasonable steps to correct the personal information we hold if we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, incomplete and out of date, irrelevant or misleading, or if an individual asks us to correct their personal information for these reasons. A request to correct personal information can be made at any time by contacting us on the details below.

However, the accuracy of that information depends largely on the quality of the information provided to us. We therefore suggest that individuals:

  • let us know if there are any errors in their personal information; and

  • keep us up-to-date with changes to their personal information (e.g. their name and address).

 

Individuals may do this by mail or email using the information provided below. There may be circumstances in which we may have to refuse a request for correction. If this happens, we will notify the individual in writing of our reasons for the refusal and explain how they can complain if they are not satisfied.

 

How can personal information we hold be accessed?

Individuals have a right to access the personal information that The Income Organisers holds about them by contacting the Director of The Income Organisers. If individuals request access to their personal information, we will need to verify their identity and may ask them to send us a signed, request for access letter. We will then grant the request within a reasonable period. However, we may refuse a request for access to some or all of the personal information in certain circumstances allowed by the Privacy Act or other applicable laws.

 

If The Income Organisers refuse a request for access, we will give written notice of our decision, including our reasons and how to complain if the individual is not satisfied with the decision.

We will endeavour to give access to an individual’s personal information in the form they request. However if that is not possible we will provide alternative means of access or discuss how access can be given through a mutually agreed intermediary.

 

We will disclose the personal information we give access to, to the individual’s authorised representative or legal adviser where we have been given written authority to do so.

 

How can complaints be made to us?

Individuals who have any questions about privacy, this policy or the way we manage personal information or who believe that we have breached their privacy rights should contact the Director with their question or complaint.

 

Complaints should be in writing and addressed to:

Attn: The Privacy Officer

The Income Organisers

PO Box 47, Highpoint City VIC 3032

Email: privacy-tio@incomeorganisers.com

 

The Income Organisers will endeavour to acknowledge receipt of a written complaint within 7 working days and provide a written response to the complaint within a reasonable timeframe. It may be necessary to request further information from the complainant before the matter can be resolved. Any such request will be made in writing.

 

If the individual is not satisfied that The Income Organisers have resolved their complaint, they have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). If they wish to make a complaint or to find out any more information about their privacy rights the OAIC can be contacted as follows:

 

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Telephone number: 1300 363 992

In writing:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

 

How can we be contacted?

Individuals should first contact the Director of The Income Organisers either by phone or in writing.

Contact details can be obtained from our website:

www.incomeorganisers.com.au

 

Changes to this privacy policy

The Income Organisers may review, change and update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect our current practices and obligations and changes in technology. We will publish our current Privacy Policy on our website at www.incomeorganisers.com.au and the changes will take effect at the time of publishing. You should review this privacy policy regularly and remain familiar with its terms.

 

For a hard-copy of our current Privacy Policy, please contact us at the contact details above.

 

 

 

Last updated June 2016

  • Facebook Social Icon

© 2016-2019 My Income Organiser

ABN 67 155 841 804

Privacy Policy

Ph 1300 TIO 000

(1300 846 000)